TB July 16 2019
[…] personal service within the Town of Benson upon the Town Clerk or Town
Supervisor and, in the case of highway property, upon the Town Supervisor and
upon the Town Superintendent of Highways.
“Duties
of Superintendent of Highways. The Town Superintendent of Highways shall
transmit in writing to the Town Clerk, within five days after the receipt
thereof, all written notices received by him pursuant to this chapter and
Subdivision 2 of§ 65-a of the Town Law.
“Duties
of the Town Clerk. The Town Clerk shall cause all written notices received
pursuant to this chapter and Subdivision 2 of§ 65-a of the Town Law to be
presented to the Town Board within five days of the receipt thereof or at the
next succeeding Town Board meeting, whichever shall be sooner.
“The
Town Clerk shall keep an indexed record, in a separate book, of all written
notices which he or she shall receive of the existence of a defective, out of
repair, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed condition in or upon, or of an
accumulation of ice or snow upon, any Town highway, bridge, street, sidewalk,
crosswalk or culvert, which record shall state the date of receipt of the
notice, the nature and location of the condition stated to exist, and the name
and address of the person from whom the notice is received. The record of each
notice shall be preserved for a period of five years after the date it is
received.
“Severability.
If any clause, sentence, sub-paragraph, subsection or section of this Local Law
shall be held invalid by any court of competent jurisdiction, or the
application of this Local Law to any person or set of circumstances shall be